University Faculty Senate Election Results (2018-2019)

Chair-Elect

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

102: Nicholas Rowland, Associate Professor of Sociology and Environmental Studies, Penn State Altoona
  68: Laura Pauley, Professor. Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, College of Engineering


Secretary

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

107: Ann H. Taylor, Assistant Dean for Distance Learning and Director of the John A. Dutton Institute, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  56: Lisa Mangel, Lecturer in Biology, Penn State Erie


Faculty Advisory Committee to the President

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

97: Caroline Eckhardt, Professor of Comparative Literature and English, College of the Liberal Arts
69: Rosemarie Petrilla, Associate Teaching Professor, Health and Human Development Physical Therapy Program Coordinator, Penn State Hazleton
43: Steinn Sigurdsdon, Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
36: Galen Grimes, Associate Professor of Information Sciences, Penn State Greater Allegheny
21: Margaret “Meg” Meloy, Professor of Marketing, Smeal College of Business


Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Faculty (University Park)

Voted for four. (Two will be elected.) The two receiving the most votes will be the member (serving until 2021); the two receiving the third and fourth most votes will be the alternates (serving until 2021). 

111: Linda Musser, (serves term 2021, member) Distinguished Librarian and Head of the Fletcher L. Byrom Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, University Libraries
   95: Gregory Ziegler, (serves term 2021, member) Professor of Food Science, College of Agricultural Sciences
   88: Robert Voigt, (serves term 2021, alternate) Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering, College of Engineering
   72: Val Beasley, (serves term 2021, alternate) Professor of Veterinary, Wildlife, and Ecological Toxicology, College of Agricultural Sciences
   62: Curtis Omiecinski, Professor of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Deans/Chancellors

Voted for two. Three-year terms ending 2021. (One will be elected.) The one receiving the most votes will be the member; the one receiving the second most votes will be the alternate for 2021. The one receiving the third most votes will be the alternate for 2020.

90: Jacqueline Edmondson, (serves term 2021, member) Chancellor and CAO, Penn State Greater Allegheny
89: Barbara Dewey, (serves term 2021, alternate) Dean, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications
61: David Monk, (serves term 2020, alternate) Dean, College of Education
55: R. Keith Hillkirk, Chancellor, Penn State Berks
27: V. Dale Jones, Chancellor, Penn State Wilkes-Barre


University Promotion and Tenure Review Committee

Voted for six: The three people with the most votes are the winners for 2020. The three people with the next most votes are the alternates for 2020. 

 119: Margaret Signorella, (serves term 2020, member) Distinguished Professor, Psychology and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Penn State Brandywine
 117: Sophie De Schaepdrijver, (serves term 2020, member) Walter L. and Helen P. Ferree Professor of Modern European History, College of the Liberal Arts
*107: David Witwer, (serves term 2020, member) Professor of American Studies, School of Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
*107: Kevin Cannon, (serves term 2020, alternate) Professor of Chemistry, Penn State Abington
    99: Daniel Purdy, (serves term 2020, alternate) Professor of German, College of the Liberal Arts
  *88: Abdullah Konak, (serves term 2020, alternate) Professor of Information Sciences and Technology, Penn State Berks
  *88: Sadan Kulturel-Konak, Professor of Management Information Systems, Penn State Berks

*Tie broken by established election procedures


Standing Joint Committee on Tenure

Voted for five: Person receiving the most votes is the member for 2021; the one receiving the second most votes is the member for 2019; the one receiving the third most votes is the alternate for 2021. The one receiving the fourth most votes is the alternate for 2020. The one receiving the fifth most votes is the alternate for 2019.

*90: Robert Loeb, (serves term 2021, member) Professor of Biology and Forestry, Penn State Dubois
*90: Amy Greenberg, (serves term 2019, member) Edwin Erle Sparks Professor of History and Women’s Studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  82: Mark Casteel, (serves term 2021, alternate) Associate Professor of Psychology, Penn State York
  77: Hester Blum, (serves term 2020, alternate) Associate Professor of English, College of the Liberal Arts
  73: Todd Schell, (serves term 2019, alternate) Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, College of Medicine
  67: Michael E. Brown, Professor of Management, Penn State Erie
  61: Leonard Gamberg, Professor of Physics, Penn State Berks

*Tie broken by established election procedures