Appendix Q

4/25/17

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS, RECORDS, SCHEDULING, AND STUDENT AID

Annual Report on the High School Students Enrolled Nondegree in Credit Courses

(Informational)

Attached is the annual report on High School Students Enrolled Nondegree in Credit Courses compiled by Clark V. Brigger, Assistant Vice President for Undergraduate Education and Executive Director for Undergraduate Admissions.

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS, RECORDS, SCHEDULING, AND STUDENT AID

  • Charles Abdalla
  • Steven Andelin
  • Martha Aynardi
  • Daniel Beaver
  • Clark Brigger
  • Weiofan Chen
  • Maura Ellsworth
  • Wendell Franklin
  • Galen Grimes
  • Anna Griswold
  • Michel Haigh, Chair
  • Harold Hayford, Vice Chair
  • Robert Kubat
  • Themis Matsoukas
  • George Samuel
  • Douglas Wolfe

Date: March 1, 2017

From: Clark V. Brigger

To: Michel M. Haigh, Chair, Senate Committee on Admissions, Records, Scheduling, and Student Aid

Subject: High School Students Enrolled Nondegree in Credit Courses from Summer 2013 through Spring 2016

In accordance with 1974 Senate action and Academic Administrative Policy and Procedure (AAPPM) A-9 governing enrollment of high school students (http://undergrad.psu.edu/aappm/A-9-admission-high-school-students-and-experimental-admissions.html) the attached tables and graphs provide the information the Senate requires annually from the Undergraduate Admissions Office and additional historical data from the two previous academic years.

Table 1: Summary of high school students enrolled in nondegree credit courses

Graphs A, B, C: Grade point distributions

Tables 2A, 2B, 2C: Enrollment by high school level and admission status of senior level students

Tables 3A, 3B, 3C: Enrollment by course description

Table 4: Enrollment by ethnicity

Table 5: Enrollment by gender

Penn State encourages the enrollment of academically prepared students to study college-level coursework prior to high school graduation to begin the pathway to higher education.  Penn State’s 20 undergraduate campuses across the Commonwealth provide an excellent opportunity for students to connect with faculty and campus resources close to home.  Students who complete college courses at Penn State while in high school are likely to apply to the University and become full-time degree-seeking students. Yield of these dual-enrolled students exceed the average PA applicant yield by 15%.

TermsHS Seniors
Offered
Admission
HS Seniors
Enrolled
Yield
SU13-SP1436721659%
SU14-SP1536723363%
SU15-SP1636622662%

The peak of high school student enrollment from this cohort was during SU08-SP09 when 1,609 high school students were enrolled at all 20 undergraduate campuses.  The total number of high school students enrolled across the system has declined 43% (691 students) from SU08-SP-09 to SU15-SP16.  More enrollment information follows in the table below:

TermsHS Students
at Campuses
Change in
Number
SU08-SP091,6090
SU09-SP101,464-145
SU10-SP111,363-101
SU11-SP121,134-229
SU12-SP131,070-64
SU13-SP14997-73
SU14-SP15901-96
SU15-SP1691817

Some of the enrollment decline can be attributed to the demographic decline in the number of students enrolled and graduating from Pennsylvania high schools. In parts of the Commonwealth, high school graduates have decreased by as much as 20% from 2005 to 2015. Another factor contributing to the decline in enrollments is the cost of attendance.  College-level courses taken during high school were an affordable opportunity for many in SU08-SP09 with state grant funding awarded to Pennsylvania school districts who met approved guidelines. Commonwealth Campuses matched state grants for many students which contributed to a record number of high school student enrollments. Students have found more affordable options either by attending community colleges, taking advanced placement (AP) courses and earning college credits in their high school through partnerships developed by competitor colleges in the area.

Campuses have developed strong partnerships with service area high schools and continue to attract and retain successful high school students through these nondegree courses. Eleven campuses increased their dual enrollment over the past year.

Of the 918 high school students enrolled from SU15-SP16, 55.8% reported ethnicity as White; 3.6% reported ethnicity as Hispanic/Latino; 2.9% reported ethnicity as Black or African American; 3.5% reported ethnicity as Asian; 32.2% reported ethnicity as two or more races (Table 4). It is encouraging that the two or more category is increasing.  It is not surprising that underrepresented students do not make up more of this cohort due to socio-economic factors.

During SU15-SP16 female high school students represented 59.7% of the total enrollment compared to 40.3% male high school students (Table 5).

Students currently enrolled in high school who have completed their junior year or are in their senior year of high school are reviewed for nondegree enrollment by the Admissions Office at the campus of enrollment.  Students who are currently in their junior year or younger may be recommended by the Undergraduate Admissions Office for an exception to enroll as a nondegree student through the Faculty Senate Committee on Admissions, Records, Scheduling, and Student Aid.

Application should be made at the Admissions Office at the campus the student plans to attend by completing a Nondegree Enrollment form.  Nondegree Enrollment forms can be accessed on the web:  https://www.registrar.psu.edu/student_forms/nondegree_form.cfm and are available in some high school guidance offices.  The student’s high school guidance counselor must also submit an official high school transcript, SAT/ACT or PSAT/PLAN scores and a statement in support of the student’s enrollment at Penn State.  Students who are approved may register for 8 credits per semester or session.


Table 1

High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Enrollment by Campus
Summer 2013 to Spring 2016
by Academic Year (Summer to Spring)

CampusSU13-SP14SU14-SP15SU15-SP16
TOTALS997901918
Abington212135
Altoona785
Beaver815262
Berks414243
Brandywine274455
DuBois667666
Erie886660
Fayette783516
Greater Allegheny151411
Harrisburg311436
Hazleton3657107
Lehigh Valley727664
Mont Alto585749
New Kensington382917
Schuylkill91131
Shenango272225
University Park867186
SSPS*421626
Wilkes-Barre536
World Campus112211
Worthington Scranton121511
York14615096

*Summer Study Penn State is a contracted program available only at University Park


GRAPH A
High School Students Enrolled Nondegree in Credit Courses at Penn State
GPA Analysis for Summer 2015 to Spring 2016

As described below: April 25, 2017 Agenda, Appendix Q, Graph A

GPAPercentage
3.67 – 4.0061.76%
3.34 – 3.663.05%
3.01 – 3.3310.24%
2.67 – 3.0014.92%
2.34 – 2.660.00%
2.00 – 2.336.21%
1.01 – 1.99 0.00%
0 – 1.001.85%
OTHER1.96%


GRAPH B
High School Students Enrolled Nondegree in Credit Courses at Penn State
GPA Analysis for Summer 2014 to Spring 2015

As described below: April 25, 2017 Agenda, Appendix Q, Graph B

GPAPercentage
3.67 – 4.00 57.38%
3.34 – 3.66 4.66%
3.01 – 3.3310.21%
2.67 – 3.00 17.42%
2.34 – 2.66 0.00%
2.00 – 2.33 4.55%
1.01 – 1.990.00%
0 – 1.00 2.89%
NO GRADE1.55%
OTHER1.33%


GRAPH C
High School Students Enrolled Nondegree in Credit Courses at Penn State
GPA Analysis for Summer 2013 to Spring 2014

As described below: April 25, 2017 Agenda, Appendix Q, Graph C

GPAPercentage
3.67 – 4.00 56.57%
3.34 – 3.66 4.01%
3.01 – 3.3311.94%
2.67 – 3.00 16.35%
2.34 – 2.66 0.00%
2.00 – 2.33 6.32%
1.01 – 1.99 0.00%
0 – 1.00 3.41%
OTHER1.40%


Table 2A
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Admissions Status
Summer 2015 to Spring 2016

CampusSophomore 1Junior 2Senior 3Seniors Who
Applied to PSU
Seniors
Offered
Admission
Seniors
Accepted
Offer
Yield
TOTAL3227660839236622662%
Abington113211413431%
Altoona02333133%
Beaver2124825251456%
Berks0113219191368%
Brandywine2282519171271%
DuBois1174824211571%
Erie2124529271452%
Fayette121388675%
Greater Allegheny07422150%
Harrisburg316171614964%
Hazleton6435839382668%
Lehigh Valley095531271141%
Mont Alto184027251768%
New Kensington021588450%
Schuylkill0112012111091%
Shenango112314131077%
University Park9403636342162%
SSPS152097343%
Wilkes-Barre006666100%
World Campus03888788%
Worthington Scranton03877686%
York2316336331648%

1 Completed freshman (9th) year in high school
2 Completed sophomore (10th) year in high school
3 Completed Junior (11th) year in high school
*Summer Study Penn State is a contracted program available only at University Park


Table 2B
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Admissions Status
Summer 2014 to Spring 2015

CampusSophomore 1Junior 2Senior 3Seniors Who
Applied to PSU
Seniors
Offered
Admission
Seniors
Accepted
Offer
Yield
TOTAL3324262339536723363%
Abington371197571%
Altoona05333267%
Beaver0143822201365%
Berks26342018739%
Brandywine116271915533%
DuBois3175625251872%
Erie265839382771%
Fayette115191111873%
Greater Allegheny24855480%
Harrisburg02121010660%
Hazleton2233222211257%
Lehigh Valley076935301137%
Mont Alto0134328252184%
New Kensington216111010880%
Schuylkill12866583%
Shenango031966233%
University Park12194034342471%
SSPS09797571%
Wilkes-Barre012211100%
World Campus0218109778%
Worthington Scranton07855360%
York24810065613964%

1 Completed freshman (9th) year in high school
2 Completed sophomore (10th) year in high school
3 Completed Junior (11th) year in high school
*Summer Study Penn State is a contracted program available only at University Park


Table 2C
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Admissions Status
Summer 2013 to Spring 2014

CampusSophomore 1Junior 2Senior 3Seniors Who
Applied to PSU
Seniors
Offered
Admission
Seniors
Accepted
Offer
Yield
TOTAL5130663639836721659%
Abington3314109444%
Altoona31344250%
Beaver4344336341544%
Berks043723221255%
Brandywine012151211545%
DuBois6194118171482%
Erie2186833322063%
Fayette1294830261454%
Greater Allegheny087222100%
Harrisburg292088450%
Hazleton215191211873%
Lehigh Valley0126032261454%
Mont Alto1183924221359%
New Kensington382719161275%
Schuylkill1442100
Shenango02251313862%
University Park13284336362158%
SSPS31722118450%
Wilkes-Barre023222100%
World Campus236666100%
Worthington Scranton03998563%
York5578356533158%

1 Completed freshman (9th) year in high school
2 Completed sophomore (10th) year in high school
3 Completed Junior (11th) year in high school
*Summer Study Penn State is a contracted program available only at University Park


Table 3A
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Courses Taken Summer 2015 – Spring 2016

CourseNo. of Students
ACCTG 2111
AF AM 2101
AG 1131
AG BM 1011
AM ST 1001
AM ST 1054
ANTH 0213
ANTH 0455
ARAB 0019
ARAB 0023
ARAB 0031
ART 0013
ART 0202
ART 0503
ART 0802
ART 1111
ART H 1122
ASTRO 0012
ASTRO 0052
ASTRO 0062
ASTRO 0101
ASTRO 0111
B A 10042
B A 2431
BB H 1191
BB H 148S13
BI SC 0031
BI SC 0046
BIOL 0111
BIOL 1105
BIOL 110S12
BIOL 12941
BIOL 1415
BIOL 1423
BIOL 296E1
CAMS 0051
CAMS 0252
CAS 1008
CAS 100A93
CAS 100B6
CAS 100C1
CAS 100H1
CHEM 0051
CHEM 1015
CHEM 11026
CHEM 11122
CHNS 0013
CHNS 0023
CMLIT 1532
CMPSC 1014
CMPSC 1214
CMPSC 1221
COMM 1003
COMM 1102
COMM 1181
COMM 1503
COMM 1601
CRIM 0123
CRIM 1002
IM 100-
CRIMJ 0125
CRIMJ 1004
EARTH 0021
EARTH 1051
ECON 10231
ECON 10414
EDSGN 10050
EGEE 1022
ENGL 0041
ENGL 015137
ENGL 0301
ENGL 05010
ENGL 1291
ENGL 1331
ENGL 1361
ENGL 137H1
ENGL 1841
ENGL 1921
ENGR 1111
FR 0023
GAME 1401
GAME 2511
GEOG 0201
GEOG 1601
GEOSC0201
GER 0013
GER 0022
HD FS 12912
HD FS 2392
HIST 0013
HIST 0121
HIST 02013
HIST 0219
HIST 1431
HIST 1612
HIST 1731
INART 1251
INTST 1001
IST 11011
IST 2302
KINES 0131
KINES 0612
KINES 0671
KINES 0774
KINES 0892
KINES 296B2
KINES 296E1
KOR 0014
KOR 0022
LL ED 297A21
MATH 0042
MATH 0171
MATH 02110
MATH 0226
MATH 0264
MATH 0335
MATH 0353
MATH 0411
MATH 1108
MATH 14028
MATH 14112
MATH 2202
MATH 2304
MATH 2502
MATH 2514
MATH 3121
MATSE 0811
METEO 0032
MUSIC 0041
MUSIC 0052
MUSIC 0071
MUSIC 1211
MUSIC 1311
MUSIC 2621
MUSIC 2961
NUTR 2513
NUTR 2963
PHIL 0011
PHIL 0101
PHIL 0124
PHIL 1032
PHIL 1031
PHOTO1005
PHYS 2112
PL SC 0019
PL SC 0031
PL SC 0146
PSYCH 100144
PSYCH 2121
RL ST 0012
RPTM 1201
RUS 0014
RUS 0021
RUS 0031
SOC 00117
SOC 0031
SOC 0052
SOC 1191
SPAN 0013
SPAN 0021
SPAN 0032
SPAN 2002
SRA 1111
STAT 1001
STAT 2003
STAT 2501
THEA 1021
THEA 1051
THEA 2071
VB SC 050S1
WMNST1002
WMNST1061

Table 3B
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Courses Taken Summer 2014 – Spring 2015

CourseNo. of Students
ACCTG 2112
AF AM 1101
AM ST 104 1
AM ST 1051
AN SC 2151
ANTH 0021
ANTH 1461
ARAB 0019
ARAB 0021
ARAB 0031
ART 0203
ART 0301
ART 0401
ART 0801
ART 1013
ART 2801
ART H 1112
ART H 1122
ASTRO 0016
ASTRO 0111
ASTRO 2961
B A 10030
B A 2501
BB H 1432
BB H1461
BB H 148S13
BB H 4941
BI SC 0011
BI SC 0032
BI SC 0041
BIOL 0111
BIOL 1106
BIOL 110S7
BIOL 12942
BIOL 129L1
BIOL 1415
BIOL 1423
BIOL 1552
BIOL 296C2
BIOL 297C1
BAS 1005
CAS 100A66
CAS 100B4
CAS 2001
CAS 2021
CAS 2521
CHEM 1011
CHEM 11027
CHEM 11123
CHNS 0015
CHNS 0022
CHNS 1101
CMPSC 10111
CMPSC 1211
CMPSC 2011
CMPSC 2211
COMM 1005
COMM 1101
COMM 1182
COMM 1504
COMM 1901
CRIM 0121
CRIM 2016
CRIMJ 0123
CRIMJ 0131
CRIMJ 1006
DANCE 1001
DANCE 2301
E B F 2001
EARTH 1111
EARTH 1501
ECON 10239
ECON 10421
EDSGN 10029
EGEE 10114
EGEE 1021
ENGL 015151
ENGL 0504
ENGL 1041
ENGL 1292
ENGL 1403
ENGL 1941
ENGL 202A1
ENGL 2631
ENGR 100S6
ENT 2021
FR 0022
FR 0032
FR 2011
FR 2021
FRNSC 1001
GEOG 0101
GEOG 0201
GEOG 0401
GEOG 1221
GEOSC 0202
GER 0011
H P A 0572
HD FS 12918
HD FS 2296
HD FS 2392
HIST 00110
HIST 0021
HIST 0101
HIST 0111
HIST 0121
HIST 0208
HIST 02114
HIST 1001
HIST 1171
HIST 1201
HIST 1301
HIST 1433
HIST 1512
HIST 1521
HIST 1612
INART 0011
INART 2003
INART 2051
INTST 1001
IST 1109
IST 1974
IST 2201
KINES 0612
KINES 0621
KINES 0681
KINES 0892
KINES 296B1
KOR 4981
LANG 196A1
LING 1001
LL ED297A8
MATH 0042
MATH 02113
MATH 0229
MATH 0261
MATH 0341
MATH 0352
MATH 0413
MATH 0811
MATH 0971
MATH 14028
MATH 140H2
MATH 14110
MATH 2202
MATH 2305
MATH 2514
METEO 0034
METEO 1012
MICRB 1061
MICRB 1071
MKTG 3421
MUSIC 0041
MUSIC 0081
MUSIC 0091
MUSIC 0831
MUSIC 1311
NURS 1151
NUTR 2513
NUTR 2962
PHIL 0018
PHIL 0061
PHIL 0101
PHIL 1033
PHIL 1054
PHIL 1061
PHOTO 1002
PHYS 2111
PHYS 211L1
PHYS 250L2
PL SC 0015
PL SC 0031
PL SC 0143
PSYCH 100137
FL ST 0012
RUS 0017
RUS 0021
SC 20113
SOC 00115
SOC 0032
SOC 0056
SOC 0131
SOC 0305
SOC 1091
SOC 1101
SPAN 0012
SPAN 0032
SPAN 0201
SPAN 131Y1
STAT 1001
STAT 2006
THEA 1051
WMNST 1002
WMNST 1061

Table 3C
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Courses Taken Summer 2013 – Spring 2014

CourseNo. of Students
ACCTG 2111
AFR 1921
AM ST 1002
AM ST 1053
ANTH 0013
ANTH 0454
ARAB 00112
ARAB 0023
ARAB 0031
ARCH 1001
ART 0014
ART 0031
ART 02014
ART 0501
ART 397A1
ASTRO 0014
ASTRO 0061
ASTRO 2962
B A 10015
B A 2501
BB H 1432
BB H 148S11
BI SC 0011
BI SC 0026
BI SC 0033
BI SC 0042
BIOL 0031
BIOL 0112
BIOL 0121
BIOL 1103
BIOL 110S7
BIOL 120A1
BIOL 12941
BIOL 1413
BIOL 1422
CAMS 0451
CAS 1008
CAS 100A58
CAS 100B18
CHEM 0011
CHEM 1011
CHEM 11027
CHEM 11124
CHEM 1121
CHNS 0021
CMPSC 1014
CMPSC 1221
CMPSC 2011
COMM 1003
COMM 1101
COMM 1181
COMM 1503
COMM 1601
CRIM 0124
CRIMJ 0128
CRIMJ 1003
CRIMH 1131
CSD 2181
CSD 2691
EARTH 0022
EARTH 1113
ECON 10229
ECON 10415
EDPSY 0101
EDSGN 10041
ENGL 0042
ENGL 015139
ENGL 015H1
ENGL 030H1
ENGL 05026
ENGL 1353
ENGL 135S1
ENGL 184U2
ENGL 1941
FR 0011
FR 0021
FR 0032
FR 1391
GEOG 0301
GEOG 1261
GEOG 1281
GEOSC0201
GEOSC1111
GER 0011
GER 0021
HD FS 12931
HD FS 2291
HD FS 2394
HD FS 2491
HD FS 2976
HD FS 297A9
HIST 0019
HIST 0021
HIST 0101
HIST 0112
HIST 0121
HIST 02017
HIST 02117
HIST 1172
HIST 1215
HIST 1431
HIST 1441
HIST 1741
INART 0101
INART 1155
IST 11011
IST 1979
KINES 0613
KINES 0811
KINES 0891
KINES 1411
KINES 2021
LING 1001
LL ED 297A21
MATH 0174
MATH 02116
MATH 02212
MATH 0264
MATH 0362
MATH 0413
MATH 1109
MATH 14042
MATH 14110
MATH 2101
MATH 2201
MATH 2303
MATH 2501
MATH 2513
MATH 2961
METEO 1012
MICRB 1061
MICRB 1071
MUSIC 0041
MUSIC 1041
NURS 1151
NUTR 2517
PHIL 0011
PHIL 0051
PHIL 0061
PHIL 0101
PHIL 0122
PHIL 1031
PHIL 2031
PHOTO 1005
PHYS 0011
PHYS 1501
PHYS 2112
PHYS 211L3
PHYS 2371
PL SC 0014
PL SC 0033
PL SC 017W1
PSYCH 100134
PSYCH 2432
PSYCH 2441
RL ST 0011
RUS 0012
RUS 0021
RUS 1431
SOC 00134
SOC 0031
SOC 0059
SOC 0122
SOC 03015
SOC 1101
SPAN 0014
SPAN 0022
SPAN 0035
SPAN 1971
SRA 1111
STAT 1005
STAT 2004
SUST 2001
THEA 1051
VOICE 100J1

Table 4
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Enrollment by Ethnicity
Summer 2013 to Spring 2016
by Academic Year (Summer to Spring)

EthnicitySU13-SP14%SU14-SP15%SU15-SP16%
Not Reported12112.2%151.7%00
American Indian20.2%20.2%20.2%
Asian383.8%283.1%323.5%
Black or African American242.4%141.5%272.9%
Foreign (In US on Student or Temporary Visa)30.3%60.7%121.3%
Hispanic/Latino494.9%424.7%333.6%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%10.1%40.4%
Two or More Races11611.9%17920.0%29632.2%
White64464.3%61468.0%51255.8%
_997090109180

Ethnicity collected and reported following federal requirements beginning in 2009.


Table 5
High School Students Enrolled Non-Degree in Credit Courses at Penn State
Enrollment by Gender
Summer 2013 to Spring 2016
by Academic Year (Summer to Spring)

GenderSU13-SP14PercentageSU14-SP15PercentageSU15-SP16Percentage
F60460.6%53159.0%54759.0%
M39339.4%37041.0%37141.0%
-997090109180