Appendix I

12/6/16

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS, RECORDS, SCHEDULING AND STUDENT AID

Faculty Senate Scholarships Awarded to Undergraduates

(Informational)

On behalf of the Faculty Senate, the Office of Student Aid facilitates the awarding of University Scholarships designated as ‘Faculty Senate Scholarships.’ Twenty-one endowments and one annually funded source generate the support for these undergraduate awards. As a whole, the Faculty Senate endowments require recipients to be academically talented and demonstrating financial need. Individually, most of the endowments have a unique eligibility preference that we are required to honor. Donors agree to scholarship guidelines that can include both general eligibility criteria and specific preferences that donors have chosen. For instance, several guideline preferences specify students from a particular high school, city, or county; more specify students who have demonstrated leadership skills, service to community and school, and/or participation in extra-curricular activities.

Faculty and staff at each campus nominate students who have reached at least their third semester of enrollment at Penn State. In most cases, financial aid officers solicit nominations from faculty, rank order the nominees, and submit names and brief comments about the academic merit and extra-curricular activities of each nominee. The Office of Student Aid then matches a pre-determined number of nominees to appropriate guidelines and funds. In late July or early August, students receive formal scholarship award letters sent from the Faculty Senate Office. Each letter identifies the name of the Faculty Senate Scholarship, the award value, and the one-year term of the award, as well as provides the donor name and a request for a thank you note. If original scholarship recipients do not enroll or choose not to return mid-year, funds are awarded to the next nominees from those particular campuses.

In consultation with the Faculty Senate Office and under guidelines developed by the committee on Admissions, Records, Scheduling and Student Aid (ARSSA), the Office of Student Aid ensures the equitable distribution of scholarships across all campuses. Campus allotments are in proportion to campus undergraduate enrollments.

In the 2015-16 academic year, Penn State undergraduates received a total of $254,380 in Faculty Senate Scholarship awards. The majority of recipients are from Pennsylvania (87%), and they are enrolled in 19 different academic colleges. Available spending tends to fluctuate year to year based on the value of the University’s investment pool and the available endowment earnings. A three-year comparison follows and confirms this fluctuation in available dollars and resulting awards.

Faculty Senate Scholarship Awarding: A Three-Year Comparison

-2015-20162014-20152013-2014
Student Recipients238224220
Dollars Awarded$254,380$234,725$221,741
Median Award Value$1,000 $1,000$1,000
Average Award Value$1,068$1,049$1,007
Median GPA3.783.83.76

This report shows the distribution of scholarships across campuses, colleges and class.


2015-16 Faculty Senate Fund Distribution

Student Recipients: 238
Dollars Awarded: $254Median Award Value: $1,000
Average Award Value: $1,068
Median GPA: 3.78
Average Need Index: 082


A. Faculty Senate Scholarships are awarded to undergraduates across all campuses. The number of awards made per campus is in proportion to campus vs. total undergraduate enrollment figures from the University Budget Office’s fall head count, prior to the year of awarding.

Campus Distribution

Campus# of
Awards
% of
Total
Awards
Fall 2014
Enrollment
% of Total
Enrollment
Total23871987
Abington135.5%40345.6%
Altoona135.5%39315.5%
Beaver20.8%7241.0%
Berks104.2%28854.0%
Brandywine52.1%15202.1%
Dubois20.8%6360.8%
Erie145.9%41225.7%
Fayette20.8%7281.0%
Greater Allegheny20.8%6180.9%
Harrisburg125.0%37555.2%
Hazleton31.3%8851.2%
Lehigh Valley31.3%8821.2%
Mont Alto31.3%9891.4%
New Kensington20.8%6780.9%
Schuylkill31.3%8081.1%
Shenango20.8%5500.8%
University Park13758%4131657.4%
Wilkes Barre20.8%5580.8%
Worthington Scranton41.7%12251.8%
York41.7%11431.6%


B. The majority of Faculty Senate Scholarship recipients are from Pennsylvania.

Residency Distribution

-# of Awards% of Total
TOTAL238-
PA20887
Non-PA3013

C. At least one Faculty Senate Scholarship recipient is enrolled in each academic College. The table below shows the distribution of recipients for the last three years across all academic colleges. This table is not intended to compare to Table A since the student’s academic college is not a factor in the selection of Faculty Senate Scholarship recipients. This distribution is an outcome of the selection process and varies from year to year. This table is provided for informational purposes only.

College Distribution

College2015-20162014-20152013-2014
Total238224220
Abington College 91011
Agricultural Sciences8920
Altoona College1076
Arts & Architecture277
Behrend College111214
Berks College864
Smeal Business291825
Capital College101112
University College 242025
Communications778
Division of Undergraduate Studies163
Earth & Mineral Science873
Education161610
Engineering262928
Health & Human Development211212
Information Sciences & Technology662
Liberal Arts142214
Nursing912
Science192214

D. Faculty Senate Scholarship recipients are predominantly juniors and seniors.

Class Distribution

Semester Standing# of Awards% of Total-
Total238--
31--
42210%Sophomores
513--
62416%Juniors
721--
886--
956--
106--
11975%Seniors

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS, RECORDS, SCHEDULING, AND STUDENT AID

  • Charles Abdalla
  • Steven Andelin
  • Martha Aynardi
  • Daniel Beaver
  • Clark Brigger
  • Wei-Fan Chen
  • Madhuri Desai
  • Maura Ellsworth
  • Galen Grimes
  • Anna Griswold
  • Michel M. Haigh, Chair
  • Harold Hayford, Vice Chair
  • Robert Kubat
  • George Samuel
  • Douglas Wolfe

*Prepared by the Office of Student Aid