Appendix I

1/23/18

ELECTIONS COMMISSION

University Faculty Census Report 2018-2019

(Informational)

In March 2011, the Senate voted to change the representation ratio for electing senators from one senator for each 25 members of the electorate, to a representation model of a maximum number of 200 elected faculty seats. View the legislative report and table showing the calculation for achieving a Senate of 200 elected faculty seats.

In 2017-2018, the University Faculty Senate will be a fixed size of 200 elected faculty seats.

VOTING UNITSTotal Faculty
as of
10/31/17
2018-2019
Senate Seats
Allotted
Total Faculty
as of
10/31/16
2017-2018
Senate Seats
Allotted
Net Change
in Senate
Seats
# of Senate
Seats
Expiring
SP18
TOTAL63212006314199161
Abington1525142502
Agricultural Sciences3099304903
Altoona2006201601
Arts & Architecture20862137-13
Berks1425142501
Business1615161502
Communications61366300
Dickinson Law23226200
Earth & Mineral Sciences2327245703
Education1836191602
Engineering (ENGR 379, ARL 118)497145051405
Erie2929284812
Great Valley34232200
Harrisburg2387246702
Health & Human Development2878289802
Information Sciences & Tech.55356302
International Affairs516101
Liberal Arts745207532005
Libraries78375301
Medicine (2017: HMC 907, COM 297)120430114930010
Military Sciences20130101
Nursing51247201
Penn State Law46249200
Science507144631314

UC - Beaver

36236201

UC - Brandywine

67372301

UC - DuBois

39243200

UC - Fayette

42245200

UC - Greater Allegheny

36238200

UC - Hazleton

48248201

UC - Lehigh Valley

42244201

UC - Mont Alto

56360301

UC - New Kensington

40239201

UC - Schuylkill

38242200

UC - Shenango

29229200

UC - Wilkes-Barre

33235201

UC - Worthington Scranton

54254200

UC - York

51254201

University College Subtotal

___30__

Unit Ratio: unit faculty / total faculty
Seats Allocated: 1+(available seats x unit ratio) Cutoff point is 2.4096