Appendix T

1/24/17

ELECTIONS COMMISSION

University Faculty Census Report 2017-2018

(Informational)

In March 2011, the Senate voted to change the representation ratio for electing senators from one senator for each 25 members of the electorate, to a representation model of a maximum number of 200 elected faculty seats. The legislative report and table showing the calculation for achieving a Senate of 200 elected faculty seats is available here.

In 2017-2018, the University Faculty Senate will be a fixed size of 200 elected faculty seats.

VOTING UNITSTotal
Faculty
as of
10/31/16
2017-18
Senate
Seats
Allotted
Total
Faculty
as of
10/31/15
2016-17
Senate
Seats
Alotted
Net
Change
in
Senate
Seats
# of
Senate
Seats
Expiring
SP17
TOTAL63142006314200042
Abington1425146501
Agricultural Sciences3049293902
Altoona2016208601
Arts & Architecture2137212702
Berks1425141502
Business1615158501
Communications66366301
Earth & Mineral Sciences2457252701
Educaton1916206601
Engineering5051453615-13
Erie2848272802
Great Valley32234201
Harrisburg2467239702
Health & Human
Development
2898291802
Information Sciences & Tech.56358300
International Affairs617100
Penn State Law49248201
Dickinson Law26226200
Liberal Arts753207572005
Libraries75368301
Medicine
(HMC 857, COM 292)
11493011363005
Military Sciences30216110
Nursing47247201
Science463134601303
University College
Beaver
36235200
Brandywine
72372301
DuBois
43243201
Fayette
45244200
Greater Allegheny
38236201
Hazleton
48253200
Lehigh Valley
44244200
Mont Alto
60359300
New Kensington
39238200
Schuylkill
42245200
Shenango
29230201
Wilkes-Barre
35233200
Worthington Scranton
54252200
York
54253200
University College Subtotal
30