Appendix V

1/24/17

SENATE COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION

Summary of Petitions by College, Campus, and Unit 2015-2016

(Informational)

The Senate permits students to petition for exceptions to the Senate academic rules found in the Policies and Rules for Undergraduate Students. Exceptions to these policies are the responsibility of the Senate Committee on Undergraduate Education. The committee reports annually to the Senate on student petition actions. This report provides a summary of petitions by colleges and campuses.

The petition provides an opportunity for the student to receive consideration on extenuating circumstances affecting his/her progress. A petition typically contains a letter and transcript from the student, and supporting documents from advisers, instructors, physicians, or other appropriate professionals. The final decision by the Subcommittee on Academic Standards represents an effort to weigh the personal circumstances of the individual while maintaining the academic standards of the University.

Note that there was an increase in the number of retroactive late drop petitions for 2015-2016, partly due to Senate approval of the elimination of the late drop credit limit, effective Fall 2016 semester. The Faculty Senate, in collaboration with the Division of Undergraduate Studies, and the Office of Undergraduate Education developed an expedited approval process for retroactive late drop petitions with the following guidelines:

Petitions that requested to exceed the late drop credit limit for a semester/session no earlier than Fall 2015 and where the students provided clear evidence that they intended to late drop within the proper deadline for doing so should be allowed to exceed the former credit limit as the legislation intends (16 for undergraduates in baccalaureate programs and 10 for non-degree, degree-seeking provisional, or undergraduates in an associate degree program).

SENATE COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION

  • Andrew Ahr
  • Jesse Barlow
  • Paul Bartell
  • Kathy Bieschke
  • Linda Caldwell
  • Gretchen Casper
  • Richard Duschl
  • David Eggebeen (Co-Vice Chair)
  • Joyce Furfaro
  • Yvonne Gaudelius
  • Samantha Geisinger
  • David Han
  • Claire Kelly
  • Ellen Knodt
  • Keefe B. Manning (Chair)
  • Karen Pollack
  • Janina M. Safran
  • David R. Smith
  • Samia Suliman
  • Mary E. Williams
  • Matthew Wilson (Co-Vice Chair)
  • Richard Young

COMPARATIVE SUMMARY OF PETITIONS
2014-2015; 2015-2016

College or Campus2015-2016
Submitted
2015-2016
Petition %
based on
unit
enrollment
2015-2016
Granted
2015-2016
Denied
2015-2016
Cncl/Pndg
2014-2015*
Submitted
%
Increase/
Decrease
TOTALS1533**-121927341129418%
Agricultural Sciences361.9341143-16
Arts and Architecture302.726311958
Business540.94112175-28
Communications1184.6991546679
Div. of Undergrad. Studies792.15919192-14
Earth and Mineral Sciences1135.4852267257
Education241.922201833
Engineering157212527513219
Health and Human Dev.922.178104867
Information Sci. & Tech.211.9145234-38
Liberal Arts2705.721353421426
Nursing71.34122250
Science952.9751735573
Abington591.4401814531
Altoona541.445904035
Berks351.2286144-20
Erie791.955231764
Harrisburg842.2651724971
University College-------
Beaver
61420520
Brandywine
221.5202031-29
DuBois
10.21003-67
Fayette
40.6310333
Greater Allegheny
81.580010-20
Hazleton
817109-11
Lehigh Valley
111.3713110
Mont Alto
18214316200
New Kensington
50.850050
Schuylkill
70.9700617
Shenango
10.200110
Wilkes-Barre
20.41108-75
Worthington Scranton
121.21110933
York
211.9201025-16

*Data for the 2014-2015 academic year may be slightly different than in previous reports due to ongoing process updates and subsequent data entry corrections.
**There was an increase in the number of petitions for 2015-2016 partly due to Senate approval of the elimination of the late drop credit limit on October 27, 2015.

NOTE: Data represents the total number of petitions submitted for each academic unit. These numbers include specialized petitions where applicable (i.e., World Campus, eLion, Trauma, and Appeal petitions).


PETITIONS BY UNIT AND CASE TYPE
2015-2016

College or CampusAcademic
Renewal
Corrected
Grade
Course
Cancel
Late
Add
Late
Drop
Late
Registration
Registration
Cancel
WithdrawalOther
TOTALS691354855*65649035
Agricultural Sciences00011720151
Arts and Architecture0216160041
Business0001442070
Communications023477102110
Div. of Undergrad. Studies00014531290
Earth and Mineral Sciences01116630382
Education0000151080
Engineering002510710384
Health and Human Dev.10025870240
Information Sci. & Tech.0000111180
Liberal Arts1114150151917
Nursing000040030
Science00035310380
Abington102122101202
Altoona01003120200
Berks10141011152
Erie01073840281
Harrisburg01114540302
University College
Beaver000020040
Brandywine0002520121
DuBois000000010
Fayette000010030
Greater Allegheny000031040
Hazleton000210050
Lehigh Valley000031070
Mont Alto101450061
New Kensington000040100
Schuylkill000130021
Shenango000000010
Wilkes-Barre100010000
Worthington Scranton000182010
York0003101070

*There was an increase in the number of retroactive late drop petitions for 2015-2016 partly due to Senate approval of the elimination of the late drop credit limit on October 27, 2015.

NOTE: Data represents the total number of petitions per case type for each academic unit. These numbers include specialized petitions where applicable (i.e., World Campus, eLion, Trauma, and Appeal petitions).


INCREASE/DECREASE IN SUBMITTED PETITIONS BY CASE TYPE
2014-2015 TO 2015-2016
Case Type2014-20152015-2016% of
Increase/Decrease
Academic Renewal76-14
Corrected Grade209-55
Course Cancel91344
Late Add485413
Late Drop***58285547
Late Registration486535
Other**34353
Registration Cancel4650
Withdrawal542490-10
TOTALS1294153318
World Campus8910113
eLion4641-11
Trauma49490
Appeals4236-14

*Data for the 2014-2015 academic year may be slightly different than in previous reports due to ongoing updates and subsequent data entry corrections.
**Examples of petitions in the “other” category: exceeding the 12-credit scheduling limit for Non-degree Conditional students; changing registration of a course to reflect the number of credits completed for internships; taking an additional semester/session in non-degree status past the 30-credit limit.
***There was an increase in the number of retroactive late drop petitions for 2015-2016 partly due to Senate approval of the elimination of the late drop credit limit on October 27, 2015.

NOTE:

  • A World Campus petition is one that involves requests for courses taken through World Campus.
  • An eLion petition is one where a student indicates the failure of eLion as the basis of the petition.
  • A Trauma petition is one where the student’s circumstances require unusual confidentiality (e.g., the victim of a sexual assault or violent crime).
  • An Appeal petition is one where a student provides additional documentation to support a previously denied request.

THREE-YEAR SUMMARY OF PETITIONS BY CASE TYPE
2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016

Academic Year: 2013-2014*
Overall Percentage Granted: 80%

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
TOTALS1361109324820
Academic Renewal6600
Corrected Grade414100
Course Cancel121110
Late Add696801
Late Drop56037816913
Late Registration504802
Other**352870
Registration Cancel4400
Withdrawal584509714

Academic Year: 2014-2015*
Overall Percentage Granted: 82%

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
TOTALS1294106720423
Academic Renewal7520
Corrected Grade202000
Course Cancel9900
Late Add484800
Late Drop5824491249
Late Registration484701
Other**343202
Registration Cancel4400
Withdrawal5424537811

Academic Year: 2015-2016*
Overall Percentage Granted: 80%

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
TOTALS1533121927341
Academic Renewal6600
Corrected Grade9900
Course Cancel131201
Late Add545202
Late Drop***85564418823
Late Registration656302
Other**353140
Registration Cancel6600
Withdrawal4903968113

*Data for the 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 academic years may be slightly different than in previous reports due to ongoing process updates and subsequent data entry corrections.
**Examples of petitions in the “other” category: exceeding the 12-credit scheduling limit for Non-degree Conditional students; changing registration of a course to reflect the number of credits completed for internships; taking an additional semester/session in non-degree status past the 30-credit limit.
***There was an increase in the number of retroactive late drop petitions for the 2015-2016 academic year due to Senate approval of the elimination of the late drop credit limit on October 27, 2015.


THREE-YEAR SUMMARY OF SPECIALIZED PETITIONS
2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016

Academic Year: 2013-2014*

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
World Campus9681132
eLion4726192
Trauma373610
Appeals443680

Academic Year: 2014-2015*

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
World Campus898171
eLion4633121
Trauma494900
Appeals4231110

Academic Year: 2015-2016*

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
World Campus10170274
eLion4127140
Trauma494900
Appeals3626100

*Data for the 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 academic years may be slightly different than in previous reports due to ongoing updates and subsequent data entry corrections

NOTE:

  • A World Campus petition is one that involves requests for courses taken through World Campus.
  • An eLion petition is one where a student indicates the failure of eLion as the basis of the petition.
  • A Trauma petition is one where a student’s circumstances require unusual confidentiality (e.g., the victim of a sexual assault or violent crime).
  • An Appeal petition is one where the student provides additional documentation to support a previously denied request.

NOTE: Numbers of specialized petitions displayed here are also included in the Comparative Summary of Petitions by College/Campus above. Data for specialized petitions is tracked due to specific interest in the numbers of World Campus, eLion, Trauma, and Appeal petitions submitted.


FIVE-YEAR SUMMARY OF MENTAL HEALTH RELATED PETITIONS
2011-2016

-Total Number of
Petitions
Submitted
% of Mental Health Related
Petitions based on TOTAL Number
of Petitions Submitted
% of Mental Health Related Petitions
based on Number of WITHDRAWAL
AND LATE DROP Petitions Submitted
2011-2012140730%36%
2012-2013137332%38%
2013-2014136533%40%
2014-2015129441%40%
2015-2016153333%37%

NOTE: Mental Health Related petitions are any that involve mental health issues (e.g., anxiety, depression, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)). Generally, mental health related petitions are for retroactive withdrawals and retroactive late drops. Therefore, it is important to reflect these data in the report, along with the percentages of the total number of petitions submitted.