Appendix J

3/13/18

SENATE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES AND RULES

Nominating Report for 2018-2019

(Informational)

The Senate Committee on Committees and Rules identified the following nominees to stand for election to three extra-senatorial standing committees. Additional nominations may be made from the floor of the Senate on March 13, 2018.

COMMITTEE ON FACULTY RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

University Park Elect four (two members; two alternates)

  • Val Beasley, Professor of Veterinary, Wildlife, and Ecological Toxicology, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Linda Musser, Distinguished Librarian and Head of the Fletcher L. Byrom Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, University Libraries.
  • Curtis Omiecinski, Professor of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Robert Voigt, Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Gregory Ziegler, Professor of Food Science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Deans/Chancellors Elect two (one member; one alternate)

  • Barbara Dewey, Dean, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications
  • Jacqueline Edmondson, Chancellor and CAO, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • R. Keith Hillkirk, Chancellor, Penn State Berks
  • V. Dale Jones, Chancellor, Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
  • David Monk, Dean, College of Education

UNIVERSITY PROMOTION AND TENURE REVIEW COMMITTEE Elect six (Three members, three alternates)

  • Kevin Cannon, Professor of Chemistry, Penn State Abington
  • Sophie De Schaepdrijver, Walter L. and Helen P. Ferree Professor of Modern European History, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Abdullah Konak, Professor of Information Sciences and Technology, Penn State Berks
  • Sadan Kulturel-Konak, Professor of Management Information Systems, Penn State Berks
  • Daniel Purdy, Professor of German, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Margaret Signorella, Distinguished Professor, Psychology and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Penn State Brandywine
  • David Witwer, Professor of American Studies, School of Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg

STANDING JOINT COMMITTEE ON TENURE Elect five (two members; three alternates)

  • Hester Blum, Associate Professor of English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Michael E. Brown, Professor of Management, Penn State Erie
  • Mark Casteel, Associate Professor of Psychology, Penn State York
  • Leonard Gamberg, Professor of Physics, Penn State Berks
  • Amy Greenberg, Edwin Erle Sparks Professor of History and Women’s Studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Robert Loeb, Professor of Biology and Forestry, Penn State Dubois
  • Todd Schell, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, College of Medicine

 SENATE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES AND RULES

  • Jonathan Abel
  • Michael Bérubé
  • Victor Brunsden
  • Mark Casteel
  • Ann Clements
  • Amy Dietz
  • Beth King
  • Richard Robinett
  • James Strauss
  • Jane Sutton
  • Ann Taylor
  • Kent Vrana, Chair
  • Nicole Webster, Co-Chair
  • Matthew Woessner