Appendix K

3/13/18

SENATE COUNCIL

Nominating Committee Report for 2018-2019

(Informational)

The Nominating Committee consisting of the elected representatives of Senate Council was convened on January 9, 2018.  Additional nominations may be made from the floor of the Senate on March 13, 2018.

CHAIR-ELECT OF THE SENATE

  • Laura Pauley, Professor. Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Nicholas Rowland, Associate Professor of Sociology and Environmental Studies, Penn State Altoona

SECRETARY OF THE SENATE
(One to be elected to one-year term)

  • Lisa Mangel, Lecturer in Biology, Penn State Erie
  • Ann H. Taylor, Assistant Dean for Distance Learning and Director of the John A. Dutton Institute, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE PRESIDENT
(One to be elected, term expires 2021)

  • Caroline Eckhardt, Professor of Comparative Literature and English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Galen Grimes, Associate Professor of Information Science, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Margaret “Meg” Meloy, Professor of Marketing, Smeal College of Business
  • Rosemarie Petrilla, Associate Teaching Professor, Health and Human Development Physical Therapy Program Coordinator, Penn State Hazleton
  • Steinn Sigurdsdon, Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

ACADEMIC TRUSTEE*
(One to be elected to a three-year term)

  • William Butler, Fowler Professor of Law, Dickinson School of Law
  • David Han, Physician, Professor of Surgery and Radiology, College of Medicine
  • Carolyn Mahan, Professor of Biology and Environmental Studies, Penn State Altoona
  • James Strauss, Teaching Professor, Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Bonj Szczygiel, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture**

*Chair recused from discussion; Mohamad Ansari, Nicholas Rowland provided oversight for discussion and nominations.

**Candidate asked to be removed from the ballot.

SENATE COUNCIL NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Mohamad Ansari
  • Caroline (Carey) Eckhardt
  • Galen Grimes
  • Lisa Kitko
  • John Nousek
  • Judith Ozment
  • Julia Plummer
  • Lisa Posey
  • Nicholas Rowland
  • Robert Shannon
  • Richard Shurgalla
  • Erica Smithwick
  • Jim Strauss, Chair
  • Martha Strickland
  • Bonj Szczygiel
  • Rodney Troester
  • William Wenner
  • Douglas Wolfe