Appendix L

3/13/18

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS, RECORDS, SCHEDULING, AND STUDENT AID

Faculty Senate Scholarships Awarded to Undergraduates

(Informational)

On behalf of the Faculty Senate, the Office of Student Aid facilitates the awarding of University Scholarships designated as ‘Faculty Senate Scholarships.’  Twenty-one endowments and one annually funded source generate the support for these undergraduate awards.  As a whole, the Faculty Senate endowments require recipients to be academically talented and demonstrating financial need.  Individually, most of the endowments have a unique eligibility preference that we are required to honor.  Donors agree to scholarship guidelines that can include both general eligibility criteria and specific preferences that donors have chosen.  For instance, several guideline preferences specify students from a particular high school, city, or county; more specify students who have demonstrated leadership skills, service to community and school, and/or participation in extra-curricular activities.

Faculty and staff at each campus nominate students who have reached at least their third semester of enrollment at Penn State.  In most cases, financial aid officers solicit nominations from faculty, rank order the nominees, and submit names and brief comments about the academic merit and extra-curricular activities of each nominee.  The Office of Student Aid then matches a pre-determined number of nominees to appropriate guidelines and funds.  Typically, in late July or early August, students receive formal scholarship award letters sent from the Faculty Senate Office.  Each letter identifies the name of the Faculty Senate Scholarship, the award value, and the one-year term of the award, as well as provides the donor name and a request for a thank you note.  If original scholarship recipients do not enroll or choose not to return mid-year, funds are awarded to the next nominees from those particular campuses.

In consultation with the Faculty Senate Office and under guidelines developed by the committee on Admissions, Records, Scheduling and Student Aid (ARSSA), the Office of Student Aid ensures the equitable distribution of scholarships across all campuses. Campus allotments are in proportion to campus undergraduate enrollments.

In the 2016-17 academic year, Penn State undergraduates received a total of $258,566 in Faculty Senate Scholarship awards.  The majority of recipients are from Pennsylvania (82%), and they are enrolled in 19 different academic colleges.  Available spending tends to fluctuate year to year based on the value of the University’s investment pool and the available endowment earnings.  A three-year comparison follows and confirms this fluctuation in available dollars and resulting awards.


Faculty Senate Scholarship Awarding: A Three-Year Comparison

Data Point2016-20172015-20162014-2015
Student Recipients244238224
Dollars Awarded$258,566$254,380$234,725
Median Award Value$1,000$1,000$1,000
Average Award Value$1,060$1,068$1,049
Median GPA3.813.783.8

The below tables show the distribution of scholarships across campuses, colleges and class.


2016-2017 Faculty Senate Fund Distribution

Student Recipients: 244
Dollars Awarded: $258,566
Median Award Value: $1,000
Average Award Value: $1,060
Median GPA: 3.81
Average Need Index: 084


A. Faculty Senate Scholarships are awarded to undergraduates across all campuses. The number of awards made per campus is in proportion to campus vs. total undergraduate enrollment figures from the University Budget Office’s fall head count, prior to the year of awarding.

Campus Distribution

Campus# of
Awards
% of
Total
Awards
Fall 2015
Enrollment
% of
Total
Enrollment
Total244-71,822-
Abington135.3%40275.6%
Altoona135.3%38655.4%
Beaver20.8%7081.0%
Berks104.1%29734.1%
Brandywine52.1%15112.1%
Dubois20.8%6190.9%
Erie145.9%42595.9%
Fayette20.8%7131.0%
Greater Allegheny20.8%5900.8%
Harrisburg125.0%39305.5%
Hazleton31.2%8551.2%
Lehigh Valley31.2%8721.2%
Mont Alto31.2%9211.3%
New Kensington20.8%6710.9%
Schuylkill31.2%7991.1%
Shenango20.8%5150.7%
University Park14258.0%4126057.5%
Wilkes Barre20.8%5220.7%
Worthington Scranton41.7%11011.5%
York41.7%11111.6%

B. The majority of Faculty Senate Scholarship recipients are from Pennsylvania.

Residency Distribution

-# of
Awards
% of
Total
Total244-
PA20182
Non-PA4318

C. At least one Faculty Senate Scholarship recipient is enrolled in each academic College. The table below shows the distribution of recipients for the last three years across all academic colleges. This table is not intended to compare to Table A since the student’s academic college is not a factor in the selection of Faculty Senate Scholarship recipients. This distribution is an outcome of the selection process and varies from year to year. This table is provided for informational purposes only.

College Distribution

College2016-20172015-20162014-2015
Total244238224
Abington College 9910
Agricultural Sciences1089
Altoona College9107
Arts & Architecture827
Behrend College151112
Berks College786
Smeal Business182918
Capital College91011
University College 252420
Communications577
Division of Undergraduate Studies616
Earth & Mineral Science1287
Education171616
Engineering312629
Health & Human Development112112
Information Sciences & Technology566
Liberal Arts191422
Nursing491
Science241922

D. Faculty Senate Scholarship recipients are predominantly juniors and seniors.

Class Distribution

Semester
Standing
# of
Awards
% of
Total
Total244100%
321_
4511% - Sophomores
514_
61411% - Juniors
737_
891_
942_
1010_
111078% - Seniors

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS, RECORDS, SCHEDULING, AND STUDENT AID

  • Steven Andelin
  • Victoria Braithwaite
  • Clark Brigger
  • Wei-fan Chen
  • Anna Griswold
  • Harold Hayford, Vice Chair
  • James Jaap
  • Robert Kubat
  • Maura Shea
  • Shuang Shen
  • Jake Springer
  • Darryl Thomas
  • Mary Beth Williams, Chair
  • Douglas Wolfe