Appendix C

10/27/15

CORRECTED COPY
(Shaded areas in [square brackets] reflect changes made at the Senate meeting.)

SPECIAL SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF LIONPATH

Changes to Senate Policy 37-30 (Entrance to and Changes in Major Programs of Study)

(Legislative)

Implementation: Upon approval by the Senate and revision of relevant AAPPM policies by the Administrative Council on Undergraduate Education

Rationale:

LionPATH is the student information system that will be replacing ISIS in the 2016/2017 academic year. This new student information system provides opportunities to rethink some of Penn State’s academic processes and policies. The Project LionPATH Team, in consultation with numerous committees (e.g. Administrative Council on Undergraduate Education (ACUE), LionPATH Academic Advising Advisory Committee, and Central Enrollment Management Group), were tasked to review the entrance-to-major process to see if changes could/should be made in conjunction with the advent of LionPATH. This team developed a new process for entrance-to-major. Rather than admitting students to a major during a target entrance-to-major semester (based on when the student enters the university), this team proposed a more flexible entrance-to-major process in which a student could enter a major once they have met all course, credit and GPA requirements for that major within a defined credit window. The advantages of this policy change are (a) allowing advanced students to enter their major of choice earlier, and (b) providing a more equitable entrance-to-major process for part-time students and for students requiring remedial coursework.

A side effect of this entrance-to-major change is that the process for managing enrollment-controlled majors had to be reformulated. Previously, controlled majors had enrollment ceilings – a cap on the number of students admitted to the major during the entry-to-major process each spring. Since the new entrance-to-major process is doing away with entrance-to-major semesters, enrollment caps no longer have any meaning. Instead, the colleges, in consultation with the Central Enrollment Management Group, will use historical data to determine a minimum GPA for entrance to enrollment-controlled majors. This GPA cutoff will be set to admit approximately the desired number of students to each controlled major. This GPA cutoff will be adjusted each year in an attempt to keep the number of admitted students close to the target enrollment. It should be noted that, in accordance with University practice, “Entrance-to-Major Criteria are determined for every entering class within an academic year (summer, fall, and spring). Students who meet a major’s entry criteria are guaranteed entry to the major.” (http://handbook.psu.edu/content/entrance-or-change-in-college-or-major)

This change to Policy 37-30 is a direct result of the changes to the entrance-to-major process. References to enrollment ceilings have been removed from the policy and other small wording changes were made to clean up the policy. A significant change in the policy is the removal of the caveat in the 4th bullet of item 1 that prohibited a program from making an exception for a student if other students were denied due to enrollment cap limits. Under the new guidelines, this restriction is no longer in place.

Note: This legislation addresses only entrance-to-major and change-of-major policies. Change-of-campus procedures are decoupled and are specified in the AAPPM D-1/D-5 documents.

CURRENT POLICY:

37-30 Entrance to and Changes in Major Programs of Study

  1. A candidate seeking entrance to a major or desiring to change from one college to another, or from one major to another, or from the Division of Undergraduate Studies to a college, may do so provided any enrollment ceilings of the college or major have not been reached and provided the candidate satisfies the following minimum academic requirements:
  • Meets the entrance requirements (Carnegie Units) of the college the student wishes to enter.
  • Demonstrates at least a C (2.00) cumulative average for all courses taken at the University subject to the conditions of Section 51-50.
  • Satisfies any additional academic requirements that have been proposed by the college or the major and approved by the dean of the college and the University Faculty Senate Committee on Undergraduate Education. Requirements for entrance to a college shall be those in effect at the time of the student’s most recent admission to degree candidacy (see Section 82-20). The candidate also must obtain certification from the dean of the college in which the candidate desires to enroll that all entrance to major and change of college requirements have been met.
  • The dean of the college, with the approval of the program faculty, may approve exceptions for individual students for entrance to a college or major that is deemed academically appropriate, provided no students meeting criteria a, b, and c are being denied entrance because of enrollment ceilings.
  • Apply no more than 91 credits of previous work toward a degree in the new college. Exceptions would be allowed under senate policy 37-30 (1)(d), provided any controlled majors had not reached approved control limits.
  1. The dean of the college, in accordance with the policies and procedures of the college or major, may require that a student enrolled in the college gain entrance to a major at the beginning of either the student’s third or fourth semester and no later than prior to the beginning of the fifth-semester classification. A student who fails to gain entrance to a major prior to the semester classification specified by the college may be required to dis-enroll from the college at the discretion of the dean (see Section 54-56.1).
  2. A candidate desiring to change from a college or major to the Division of Undergraduate Studies must obtain the approval of the director of the Division of Undergraduate Studies.
  3. As soon as a change of major is approved at the dean’s level, the administrative responsibility for the student is transferred, and a new adviser is appointed. In most circumstances, an approved change of major is then entered into the academic records database, though not during a final examination period. However, an approved change either between a two-year and a four-year program or between degree and non-degree status for an enrolled student may not be entered in the academic records database after the end of the add period or before the end of the subsequent final examination period. For each grade reporting period, the transcript will show the student’s recorded major at the time the grades are reported.

RECOMMENDATION:

Please note that the following contains bold text for additions and strikeouts indicating deleted text. Deleted text is notated with (Delete) (End Delete).

37-30 Entrance to and Changes in Major Programs of Study

  1. A candidate seeking entrance to a major or desiring to change between colleges, the Division of Undergraduate Studies and majors, may do so provided the candidate satisfies the following minimum academic requirements:

a. Meets the admissions entrance requirements (Delete) (Carnegie Units) (End Delete) of the college the student wishes to enter.

b. Demonstrates at least a C (2.00) cumulative average for all courses taken at the University subject to the conditions of (Delete) Section (End Delete) Policy 51-50.

c. Satisfies any additional academic requirements that have been proposed by the college or the major and approved by the dean of the college and the University Faculty Senate Committee on Undergraduate Education and/or the Central Enrollment Management Group. Requirements for entrance to a college shall be those in effect at the time of the student’s most recent admission to degree candidacy (see (Delete) Section (End Delete) Policy 82-20). The candidate also must obtain certification from the dean of the college in which the candidate desires to enroll that all entrance to major and change of college requirements have been met.

d. The dean of the college, with the approval of the program faculty, may approve exceptions for individual students for entrance to a college or major that (Delete) is (End Delete) are deemed academically appropriate [(Delete) provided no students meeting criteria a, b, and c are being denied entrance because of enrollment ceilings. (End Delete)Proposed to be deleted, but reinstated during Senate meeting.]

e. Apply no more than 91 credits of previous work toward a degree in the new college. Exceptions would be allowed under (Delete) senate (End Delete) Policy 37-30 (1) (d).

2. The dean of the college, in accordance with the policies and procedures of the college or major, may require that a student enrolled in the college gain entrance to a major in a timely manner, typically between the beginning of their third- and the end of their fifth-semester classifications. A student who remains in pre-major status beyond the semester classification specified by the major/college may be required to dis-enroll from the college at the discretion of the dean (see (Delete) Section(End Delete) Policy 54-56 (Delete).1 (End Delete)(1)).

3. A candidate desiring to change from a college or major to the Division of Undergraduate Studies must obtain the approval of the director of the Division of Undergraduate Studies.

4. As soon as a change of major is approved at the dean’s level, the administrative responsibility for the student is transferred. A (Delete) , and a (End Delete)new adviser is either appointed immediately or when the student changes to the campus where the major can be completed.

5. (Delete) In most circumstances, an approved change of major is then entered into the academic records database, though not during a final examination period. However, an approved change either between a two-year and a four-year program or between degree and non-degree status for an enrolled student may not be entered in the academic records database after the end of the add period or before the end of the subsequent final examination period. (End Delete) For a change of major to be effective for the current semester, it must be approved before the end of the Add Period. For each grade reporting period, the transcript will show the student’s (Delete) recorded (End Delete) major (Delete) at the time the grades are reported (End Delete) effective at that time.

CLEAN COPY:

37-30 Entrance to and Changes in Major Programs of Study

  1. A candidate seeking entrance to a major or desiring to change between colleges, the Division of Undergraduate Studies and majors, may do so provided the candidate satisfies the following minimum academic requirements:

a. Meets the admissions entrance requirements of the college the student wishes to enter.

b. Demonstrates at least a C (2.00) cumulative average for all courses taken at the University subject to the conditions of Policy 51-50.

c. Satisfies any additional academic requirements that have been proposed by the college or the major and approved by the dean of the college and the University Faculty Senate Committee on Undergraduate Education and/or the Central Enrollment Management Group. Requirements for entrance to a college shall be those in effect at the time of the student’s most recent admission to degree candidacy (see Policy 82-20). The candidate also must obtain certification from the dean of the college in which the candidate desires to enroll that all entrance to major and change of college requirements have been met.

d. The dean of the college, with the approval of the program faculty, may approve exceptions for individual students for entrance to a college or major that are deemed academically appropriate.

e. Apply no more than 91 credits of previous work toward a degree in the new college. Exceptions would be allowed under Policy 37-30 (1) (d).

  1. The dean of the college, in accordance with the policies and procedures of the college or major, may require that a student enrolled in the college gain entrance to a major in a timely manner, typically between the beginning of their third- and the end of their fifth-semester classifications. A student who fails to gain entrance to a major prior to the semester classification specified by the major/college may be required to dis-enroll from the college at the discretion of the dean (see Policy 54-56 (1)).
  2. A candidate desiring to change from a college or major to the Division of Undergraduate Studies must obtain the approval of the director of the Division of Undergraduate Studies.
  3. As soon as a change of major is approved at the dean’s level, the administrative responsibility for the student is transferred. A new adviser is either appointed immediately or when the student changes to the campus where the major can be completed.
  4. For a change of major to be effective for the current semester, it must be approved before the end of the Add Period. For each grade reporting period, the transcript will show the student’s major effective at that time.

SPECIAL SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF LIONPATH

  • David Babb, Chair
  • Michael Büsges
  • Andrew Cole
  • Karen Duncan
  • Jacqueline Edmondson
  • Galen Grimes
  • Pamela Hufnagel
  • Michel Haigh
  • Ariel Kline
  • Robert Kubat
  • Keefe Manning
  • Sandy Murray
  • Judith Ozment
  • Richard Robinett
  • David Salvia
  • Janet Schulenberg
  • Lori Anne Stania