Membership


Elected Senators by Voting Units (2017-2018)

ABINGTON (5)

Term Expires 2018
Holt, Sharon A.
Schmiedekamp, Ann M.

Term Expires 2019
Golden, Lonnie M.
Ozment, Judith

Term Expires 2021
Love, Yvonne

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES (9)

Term Expires 2018
Hristov, Alex
Shannon, Robert D.
Webster, Nicole S.

Term Expires 2019
Braithwaite, Victoria A.
Brennan, Mark A
McDill, Marc E.

Term Expires 2020
Elias, Ryan J.

Term Expires 2021
Glenna, Leland
Perkins, Daniel F.

ALTOONA (6)

Term Expires 2018
Mahan, Carolyn G.

Term Expires 2019
Hayford, Harold S.
Seymour, Elizabeth M.
Singer, Richard

Term Expires 2020
Brunsden, Victor W.

Term Expires 2021
Rowland, Nicholas J.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE (7)

Term Expires 2018
Franklin, Wendell
Schulz, Andrew
Szczygiel, Bonj

Term Expires 2019
Kenyon, William
(sabb. FA17, SP18 – Angela Rothrock, alt. FA17, SP18)
Shapiro, Keith D.

Term Expires 2021
Clements, Ann C.
Kalisperis, Loukas

BERKS (5)

Term Expires 2019
Snyder, Stephen J.

Term Expires 2020
Ansari, Mohamad A.
Maurer, Clifford

Term Expires 2021
Bartolacci, Michael
Zambanini, Robert A.

SMEAL COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (5)

Term Expires 2018
Harrison, Terry P.
Posey, Lisa L.

Term Expires 2020
Guay, Terrence
Thomchick, Evelyn A.

Term Expires 2021
Liechty, John

BELLISARIO COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATIONS (3)

Term Expires 2019
Connolly-Ahern, Colleen

Term Expires 2020
Jordan, Matthew

Term Expires 2021
Shea, Maura E.

COLLEGE OF EARTH AND MINERAL SCIENCES (7)

Term Expires 2018
Heaney, Peter
Patzkowsky, Mark E.
Radovic, Ljubisa R.
Smithwick, Erica

Term Expires 2019
King, Elizabeth F.
Taylor, Ann H.

Term Expires 2021
King, Brian

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (6)

Term Expires 2018
Passmore, David L.
Post, David

Term Expires 2019
Duschl, Richard A.
Plummer, Julia D.

Term Expires 2020
Bryan, Julia

Term Expires 2021
Reid-Walsh, Jacqueline J.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING (14)

Term Expires 2018
Messner, John
Regan, John
Rothrock, Ling
Sinha, Alok
Wolfe, Douglas E.

Term Expires 2019
Giebink, Noel Christopher
Hodgdon, Kathleen K.
Horn, Mark W.
Lang, Teresa

Term Expires 2020
Cusumano, Joseph
Melton, Robert G.
Suliman, Samia

Term Expires 2021
Eden, Timothy
Pauley, Laura L.

DICKINSON LAW (2)

Term Expires 2019
Pratt, Carla

Term Expires 2020
Butler, William E.

ERIE, THE BEHREND COLLEGE (8)

Term Expires 2018
Mangel, Lisa A.
Warren, James

Term Expires 2019
Lobaugh, Michael J.
Nelatury, Sudarshan R.

Term Expires 2020
Blakney, Terry
Troester, Rodney L.

Term Expires 2021
Kahl, David
Noce, Kathleen J.

GREAT VALLEY (2)

Term Expires 2020
Jablokow, Kathryn W.

Term Expires 2021
DeFranco, Joanna

HARRISBURG (8)

Term Expires 2018
Brown, Richard
Subramanian, Rajarajan

Term Expires 2019
Sliko, Jennifer L
Wilson, Matthew T.

Term Expires 2020
Douds, Anne

Term Expires 2021
Strickland, Martha
Thompson, Paul

COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT (8)

Term Expires 2018
Pan, Bing
Shurgalla, Richard N.

Term Expires 2019
Belanger, Jonna
Jones, Maureen C.
Sharma, Amit

Term Expires 2020
Duffey, Michele L.

Term Expires 2021
Stifter, Cynthia
Stine, Michele

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY (3)

Term Expires 2018
Friedenberg, Marc A.
Maitland, Carleen

Term Expires 2020
Glantz, Edward J.

SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS (1)

Term Expires 2018
Jett, Dennis C.

PENN STATE LAW (2)

Term Expires 2019
Scott, Geoffrey

Term Expires 2021
Farmer, Susan Beth

COLLEGE OF THE LIBERAL ARTS (20)

Term Expires 2018
Eckhardt, Caroline D.
Jolly, Rosemary J.
Pearson, Nicholas
Safran, Janina M.
Thomas, Darryl

Term Expires 2019
Hanses, Mathias
Linn, Suzanna
Makoni, Sinfree (sabb. FA17 – Margaret Michels, alt. FA17)
Shen, Shuang
Wagner, Johanna

Term Expires 2020
Abel, Jonathan
Bérubé, Michael
Casper, Gretchen
Furfaro, Joyce A.
Miles, Mary C.

Term Expires 2021
Decker, Alicia
Dietz, Amy R.
Nelson, Keith E.
Young, Cynthia
Zorn, Christopher

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES (3)

Term Expires 2018
Harwell, Kevin

Term Expires 2020
Hughes, Janet A.

Term Expires 2021
Novotny, Eric

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (30)

Term Expires 2018
Davis, Dwight
Eckert, Jill
Han, David C.
Meyers, Craig M.
Neves, Rogerio I.
Travagli, Renato A.
Vrana, Kent E.
Walker, Eric A.
Yun, Jong
(1) TBD

Term Expires 2019
Berg, Arthur S.
Bruno, Michael A.
Cios, Theodore
Cockroft, Kevin M.
Enama, Joseph L.
Levine, Martha P.
Palmer, Timothy W.
Song, Jim
Wenner, William, Jr.

Term Expires 2020
Kaag, Matthew
Lopez, Hector
Robertson, Gavin
Ruggiero, Francesca
Silveyra, Patricia
Truica, Cristina

Term Expires 2021
Ropson, Ira J.
Saunders, Brian
Specht, Charles
Stephens, Mark
Wang, Ming

MILITARY SCIENCES (1)

Term Expires 2018
Garey, Richard R.

COLLEGE OF NURSING (2)

Term Expires 2018
Kitko, Lisa

Term Expires 2021
Snyder, Melissa

RETIRED FACULTY SENATORS (2)

Term Expires 2018
Jurs, Peter C.

Term Expires 2020
Clark, Mary Beth

EBERLY COLLEGE OF SCIENCE (13)

Term Expires 2018
Funk, Raymond
Krasilnikov, Andrey
Sigurdsson, Steinn
Strauss, James A.

Term Expires 2019
LaJeunesse, Todd C. (sabb. FA17 – Arthur Lesk, alt. FA17)
Mazzucato, Anna L.
Nelson, Kimberlyn
Nousek, John A.
Williams, Mary Beth

Term Expires 2020
Banyaga, Augustin

Term Expires 2021
Keiler, Kenneth C.
Larson, Daniel J.
Robinett, Richard W.

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE (30)

Beaver-(2)

Term Expires 2018
Mookerjee, Rajen

Term Expires 2020
Pierce, Mari Beth

Brandywine-(3)

Term Expires 2018
Azemi, Asad

Term Expires 2019
Lawlor, Timothy M.

Term Expires 2021
Gallagher, Julie

DuBois-(2)

Term Expires 2021
Breakey, Laurie
Vollero, Mary

Fayette-(2)

Term Expires 2019
Eberle, Peter M.

Term Expires 2020
Conti, Delia B.

Greater Allegheny-(2)

Term Expires 2020
Grimes, Galen A.

Term Expires 2021
Jaap, James A.

Hazleton-(2)

Term Expires 2018
Marko, Frantisek

Term Expires 2019
Petrilla, Rosemarie

Lehigh Valley-(2)

Term Expires 2018
Krajsa, Michael J.

Term Expires 2020
Egolf, Roger A.

Mont Alto-(3)

Term Expires 2018
Dendle, Peter J.

Term Expires 2019
Borromeo, Renee L.

Term Expires 2020
Linehan, Peter

New Kensington-(2)

Term Expires 2018
Kalavar, Jyotsna M.

Term Expires 2019
Bridges, K. Robert

Schuylkill-(2)

Term Expires 2019
Andelin, Steven L.

Term Expires 2020
Aurand, Harold W.

Shenango-(2)

Term Expires 2020
McDade, Kevin

Term Expires 2021
Saltz, Ira S.

Wilkes-Barre-(2)

Term Expires 2018
Ofosu, Willie K.

Term Expires 2020
Chen, Wei-Fan

Worthington Scranton-(2)

Term Expires 2019
Bishop-Pierce, Renee

Term Expires 2020
Aebli, Fred J.

York-(2)

Term Expires 2018
Casteel, Mark A.

Term Expires 2019
Sutton, Jane S.


Ex Officio and Appointed Senators (2017-2018)

EX OFFICIO | SENATORS (7)

SenatorTitle
Eric J. BarronPresident of the University
Marie C. HardinChair, Academic Leadership Council
Nicholas P. JonesExecutive Vice President and Provost
Robert A. KubatUniversity Registrar
Robert N. PangbornVice President and Dean for Undergraduate Education
Neil A. SharkeyInterim Vice President for Research
David R. SmithExecutive Director, Division of Undergraduate Studies
and Associate Dean for Advising

APPOINTED | SENATORS (13)

SenatorTitle
Michael A. AdewumiVice Provost for Global Programs
Mary BeahmInterim Vice President for Human Resources
Lori J. Bechtel-WherryChancellor, Penn State Altoona
Kathleen J. BieschkeVice Provost for Academic Affairs
Clark V. BriggerExecutive Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Renata S. EngelVice President for Outreach and Vice Provost for Online Learning
Anna M. GriswoldAssistant Vice President for Undergraduate Education
and Executive Director for Student Aid
Madlyn L. HanesVice President for Commonwealth Campuses
Lance Kennedy-PhillipsVice Provost for Planning and Assessment
Barbara O. KornerDean, College of Arts and Architecture
Thomas G. PooleVice President for Administration
Damon R. SimsVice President for Student Affairs
Marcus WhitehurstActing Vice Provost for Educational Equity

back to top


Student Senators (2017-2018)

Student SenatorLocation
Ketul PatelAbington
Bradley GarrettCollege of Agricultural Sciences
TBDAltoona
Andrew J. AhrCollege of Arts and Architecture
Charles MillerBerks
Mark SideckSmeal College of Business
Laura McKinneyBellisario College of Communications
Hunter DebellisCouncil of Commonwealth Student Governments
William DunnDivision of Undergraduate Studies
Peter RinehartCollege of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Jake SpringerCollege of Education
Vansh PrabhuCollege of Engineering
Hansel LoboErie, The Behrend College
Kevin ReuningGraduate Professional Student Association
Jacqueline MarkleGreat Valley
Mathew KurianHarrisburg
Monica OgrodnikCollege of Health and Human Development
Chelsey WoodCollege of Information Sciences and Technology
Gilbert AmblerDickinson Law
Lisa GrigleyPenn State Law
Rachel HarrisonCollege of the Liberal Arts
Kayley SwopeCollege of Medicine
George SamuelCollege of Nursing
Brandon YonelEberly College of Science
Matthew CliffordUniversity College (Penn State Lehigh Valley)
Barry PawloskiUniversity College (Penn State Wilkes-Barre)
Alexander ShockleyUniversity Park Undergraduate Association

back to top