Appendix J

12/4/18

View PDF Version

SENATE COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION

Summary of Petitions by College, Campus, and Unit 2017-2018

(Informational)

The Senate permits students to petition for exceptions to the Senate academic rules found in the Policies and Rules for Undergraduate Students. Exceptions to these policies are the responsibility of the Senate Committee on Undergraduate Education. The committee reports annually to the Senate on student petition actions. This report provides a summary of petitions by colleges and campuses.

The petition provides an opportunity for the student to receive consideration on extenuating circumstances affecting his/her progress. A petition typically contains a letter and transcript from the student, and supporting documents from advisers, instructors, physicians, or other appropriate professionals. The final decision by the Subcommittee on Academic Standards represents an effort to weigh the personal circumstances of the individual while maintaining the academic standards of the University.

There are many factors that can cause the number of student petition submissions to vary from year to year, and this is normal. Every student petition is unique and students submit petitions based on extenuating circumstances beyond their control that affected their academic performance. Fluctuations in numbers of petitions submitted is a reflection of the types of issues student are dealing with at a certain point in their academic career, and in their personal lives.

The total number of petitions for retroactive registration cancellation increased dramatically for 2017-2018. Reasons for this vary, including issues with the LionPATH shopping cart and a LionPATH process that should have automatically canceled courses for students who had no record of attendance.

The total number of petitions in the other category have also increased considerably for 2017-2018. A significant number of these petitions are for changing withdrawals or late drops to retroactive cancellations for students who never participated in courses.

Additional University College data has been added to the report for 2017-2018. This represents student petitions involving the BS in Business degree (BSBIC), which is an intercollege program delivered by University College campuses via the World Campus; and the University College AS in Business Administration (2BAUC). These petitions are submitted by the Office of the Vice President for Commonwealth Campuses. They have not been reported in the past due to their small numbers, but in the past five years, numbers have risen from 4 (2013-2014) to 14 for 2017-2018.

SENATE COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION

  • Vinita Acharya
  •  Jonna Belanger
  • Richard Brazier
  • Gretchen Casper
  • Theodore Cios
  • Delia Conti
  • Joyce Furfaro, Vice Chair
  • Yvonne Gaudelius
  • Karen Henninger
  • Vicki Hewitt
  • Peggy Johnson
  • Peter Linehan
  • Katherine Masters
  • Jacob Moore
  • Kathleen Phillips
  • Karen Pollack
  • Vansh Prabhu
  • Michele Rice
  • Diego Santos
  • Elizabeth Seymour, Chair
  • David Smith
  • Michele Stine
  • Samia Suliman
  •  Stephen Van Hook
  • Mikaela Westhoff
  • Chelsey Wood

TABLE #1: COMPARATIVE SUMMARY OF PETITIONS
2016-2017; 2017-2018

College or Campus2017-2018
Submitted
2017-2018
Petition %
based on unit
enrollment
2017-2018
Granted
2017-2018
Denied
2017-2018
Cncl/Pndg
2016-2017
Submitted
%
Increase/
Decrease
TOTALS1119800276431207-7%
Agricultural Sciences241.2148233-27%
Arts and Architecture201.916401267%
Business470.93015250-6%
Communications491.93315159-17%
Div. of Undergrad. Studies862.564193107-20%
Earth and Mineral Sciences703.65116384-17%
Education151.212215200%
Engineering1071.377264140-24%
Health and Human Dev.761.85815387-13%
Information Sci. & Tech.181.2133228-36%
Liberal Arts1272.686401164-23%
Nursing40.73102100%
Science701.9491925821%
Abington631.6461525515%
Altoona391.129823222%
Berks281196341-32%
Erie831.9612206136%
Harrisburg771.852214744%
University College141.2833140%
Beaver91.4720729%
Brandywine130.9103020-35%
DuBois30.53004-25%
Fayette20.32007-71%
Greater Allegheny30.63009-67%
Hazleton40.54006-33%
Lehigh Valley111.27131010%
Mont Alto121.3822120%
New Kensington71.27001600%
Schuylkill101.4730667%
Shenango20.420020%
Wilkes-Barre71.5610540%
Worthington Scranton70.76103133%
York121.2750933%

NOTE: Data represents the total number of petitions submitted for each academic unit. These numbers include specialized petitions where applicable (i.e., World Campus, eLion/LionPATH, Trauma, and Appeal petitions).


TABLE #2: 2017-2018 PETITIONS BY UNIT AND CASE TYPE

College or CampusAcademic
Renewal
Corrected
Grade
Course
Cancel
Late
Add
Late
Drop
Late
Registration
Registration
Cancel
WithdrawalOther
TOTALS3361864458223144344
Agricultural Sciences0000910140
Arts and Architecture020830061
Business0202302290
Communications00112122139
Div. of Undergrad. Studies01203706391
Earth and Mineral Sciences04122200401
Education020051034
Engineering02064700475
Health and Human Dev.01143903280
Information Sci. & Tech.000381051
Liberal Arts06655703473
Nursing000020020
Science02162630311
Abington04051664244
Altoona00001800201
Berks141292153
Erie11183900321
Harrisburg02232726350
University College000041072
Beaver000140310
Brandywine001350130
DuBois000020001
Fayette000010010
Greater Allegheny000100011
Hazleton010010020
Lehigh Valley0000100100
Mont Alto000080031
New Kensington000220012
Schuylkill000050050
Shenango001000001
Wilkes-Barre010121020
Worthington Scranton100120030
York010060041

NOTE: Data represents the total number of petitions per case type for each academic unit. These numbers include specialized petitions where applicable (i.e., World Campus, eLion/LionPATH, Trauma, and Appeal petitions).


TABLE #3: INCREASE/DECREASE IN SUBMITTED PETITIONS BY CASE TYPE
2016-2017 TO 2017-2018

Case Type2016-20172017-2018% of Increase/
Decrease
Academic Renewal43-25%
Corrected Grade223664%
Course Cancel111864%
Late Add7364-12%
Late Drop586458-22%
Late Registration4722-53%
Other*244483%
Registration Cancel531520%
Withdrawal4354432%
TOTALS12071119-7%
World Campus749832%
eLion/LionPATH2524-4%
Trauma6655-17%
Appeals6543-34%

* Examples of petitions in the “other” category: changing registration of a course to reflect the number of credits completed for internships; changing late drop of a course to an administrative course cancellation.

NOTE:

  • A World Campus petition is one that involves requests for courses taken through World Campus.
  • An eLion/LionPATH petition is one where a student indicates the unsuccessful use of eLion/LionPATH as the basis of the petition.
  • A Trauma petition is one where the student’s circumstances require unusual confidentiality (e.g., the victim of a sexual assault or violent crime).
  • An Appeal petition is one where a student provides additional documentation to support a previously denied request.

TABLE #4: THREE-YEAR SUMMARY OF PETITIONS BY CASE TYPE
2015-2016; 2016-2017; 2017-2018

Academic Year 2015-2016; Overall Percentage Granted: 80%

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
TOTALS1559124128038
Academic Renewal6600
Corrected Grade9900
Course Cancel131201
Late Add545202
Late Drop86765219322
Late Registration666402
Other*353140
Registration Cancel6600
Withdrawal5034098311

Academic Year 2016-2017; Overall Percentage Granted: 68%

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
TOTALS120781534349
Academic Renewal4211
Corrected Grade222002
Course Cancel111100
Late Add737300
Late Drop58632823622
Late Registration474601
Other*242112
Registration Cancel5401
Withdrawal43531010520

Academic Year 2017-2018; Overall Percentage Granted: 71%

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
TOTALS120781534349
Academic Renewal4211
Corrected Grade222002
Course Cancel111100
Late Add737300
Late Drop58632823622
Late Registration474601
Other*242112
Registration Cancel5401
Withdrawal43531010520

* Examples of petitions in the “other” category: changing registration of a course to reflect the number of credits completed for internships; changing late drop of a course to an administrative course cancellation.


TABLE #5: THREE-YEAR SUMMARY OF SPECIALIZED PETITIONS
2015-2016; 2016-2017; 2017-2018

Academic Year: 2015-2016

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
World Campus11684284
eLion/LionPATH4228140
Trauma494900
Appeals3727100

Academic Year: 2016-2017

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
World Campus7444291
eLion/LionPATH2513120
Trauma666600
Appeals6534247

Academic Year: 2017-2018

Case TypeSubmittedGrantedDeniedCncl/Pndg
World Campus9869254
eLion/LionPATH241671
Trauma555500
Appeals4330121

NOTE:

  • A World Campus petition is one that involves requests for courses taken through World Campus.
  • An eLion/LionPATH petition is one where a student indicates the unsuccessful use of eLion/LionPATH as the basis of the petition.
  • A Trauma petition is one where a student’s circumstances require unusual confidentiality (e.g., the victim of a sexual assault or violent crime).
  • An Appeal petition is one where the student provides additional documentation to support a previously denied request.

NOTE: Numbers of specialized petitions displayed here are also included in the Comparative Summary of Petitions by College/Campus above. Data for specialized petitions is tracked due to specific interest in the numbers of World Campus, eLion/LionPATH, Trauma, and Appeal petitions submitted.


TABLE #6: FIVE-YEAR SUMMARY OF MENTAL HEALTH RELATED PETITIONS

2013-2018




Academic Year

Total Number of
Petitions
Submitted
% of Mental Health Related
Petitions based on TOTAL
Number of Petitions
Submitted
% of Mental Health Related
Petitions based on Number of
WITHDRAWAL AND LATE
DROP Petitions Submitted
2013-201413653340
2014-201512944140
2015-201615593337
2016-201712074249
2017-201811194656

NOTE: Mental Health Related petitions are any that involve mental health issues (e.g., anxiety, depression, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)). Generally, mental health related petitions are for retroactive withdrawals and retroactive late drops. Therefore, it is important to reflect these data in the report, along with the percentages of the total number of petitions submitted.