Election Results

University Faculty Senate Election Results (2017-2018)

Per Standing Rules, Article I (Rules of Procedure), Section 11(e), the results of the 2017-2018 University Faculty Senate Elections were verified by three tellers, Ann Clements, Terry Harrison, and Laura Pauley, on April 10, 2017.

Chair-Elect

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

85: Michael Bérubé, Professor of English, College of the Liberal Arts
55: Elizabeth Seymour, Instructor of Anthropology, Communications, History and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Penn State Altoona
29: John Nousek – Professor of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
8: Asad Azemi – Associate Professor of Engineering, Penn State Brandywine

Secretary

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

89: Ann H. Taylor, Director, John A. Dutton e-Education Institute & Senior Lecturer, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
46: Nicholas Rowland, Associate Professor of Sociology and Environmental Studies, Penn State Altoona
35: Roger A. Egolf, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Penn State Lehigh Valley
18: Keith Shapiro, Associate Professor of Art, College of Arts and Architecture

Faculty Advisory Committee to the President

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

99: Rosemary J. Jolly, Weiss Chair in the Humanities, Professor of Comparative Literature, English, Bioethics, African Studies, and Women’s Studies, College of the Liberal Arts
63: Galen Grimes, Associate Professor of Information Sciences and Technology, Penn State Greater Allegheny
38: Robert Loeb, Professor of Biology and Forestry, Penn State DuBois
20: Mark Patzkowsky, Professor of Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Faculty (University Park)

Vote for four. (One will be elected.) The one receiving the most votes will be the member (serving until 2020); the two receiving the second and third most votes will be the alternates (serving until 2020); and the one receiving the fourth most votes will serve as alternate until 2018. 

101: Keith Shapiro, Associate Professor of Art, College of Arts & Architecture
98: Gregory Ziegler, Professor of Food Science, College of Agricultural Sciences
91: Chris Marone, Professor of Geophysics, College of Earth & Mineral Sciences
87: Jennifer Boittin, Associate Professor of French, College of the Liberal Arts
82: Robert Voigt, Professor of Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering
46: Vincent Benitez, Associate Professor of Music Theory, College of Arts & Architecture

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Faculty (Other than University Park)

Vote for one. Three-year term ending 2020. (One will be elected). The one receiving the most votes will be the member.

41: Barbara Miller, Professor of Pediatrics and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, College of Medicine
40: Gina Brelsford, Associate Professor of Psychology, Penn State Harrisburg
38: Rebecca Craven, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, College of Medicine
23: Michael Doncheski, Director of Academic Affairs/Professor of Physics, Penn State Mont Alto

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Deans/Chancellors

Vote for two. Three-year terms ending 2020. (Two will be elected.) The one receiving the most votes will be the member; the one receiving the second most votes will be the alternate.

108: Marie Hardin, Dean, College of Communications
75: R. Keith Hillkirk, Chancellor, Penn State Berks
62: David Chown, Chancellor, Penn State York

University Promotion and Tenure Review Committee

Voted for four: The four people with the most votes respectively are the winners.

100: Frantisek (Frank) Marko, Professor of Mathematics, Penn State Hazelton
97: Steinn Sigurdsson, Professor of Astronomy, Eberly College of Science
88: Loukas Kalisperis, Professor of Architecture, College of Arts & Architecture
81: Mark Widome, Distinguished Professor of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
77: Mark Roberts, Professor of Economics, College of the Liberal Arts
71: Daniel Purdy, Professor of German, College of the Liberal Arts

Standing Joint Committee on Tenure

Voted for two: Person receiving the most votes is the member; the one receiving the second most votes is the alternate.

93: Linda Patterson Miller, Distinguished Professor of English, Penn State Abington
84: Pamela Silver, Distinguished Professor of Biology, Penn State Erie
73: Robert Loeb, Professor of Biology and Forestry, Penn State Dubois