Election Results

University Faculty Senate Election Results (2016-2017)

Per Standing Rules, Article I (Rules of Procedure), Section 11(e), the results of the 2015-2016 University Faculty Senate Elections were verified by three tellers, Ann Clements, Colleen Connolly-Ahern, and Dennis Gouran on April 11, 2016.

Chair-Elect

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

83: Matthew Woessner, Associate Professor of Political Science, Penn State Harrisburg
82: Laura L. Pauley, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
24: William Kelly, Associate Professor of Theatre and Integrative Arts, College of Arts and Architecture

Secretary

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

93: Ann H. Taylor, Director, John A. Dutton e-Education Institute & Senior Lecturer, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
76: Roger A. Egolf, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Penn State Lehigh Valley
41: Keith Shapiro, Associate Professor of Art, College of Arts and Architecture

Faculty Advisory Committee to the President

Preferential ballot: Person receiving the most votes is the winner.

97: Victor Brunsden, Associate Professor Mathematics, Penn State Altoona
69: Rosemary J. Jolly, Weiss Chair in the Humanities, Professor of Comparative Literature, English, Bioethics, African Studies, and Women’s Studies, College of the Liberal Arts
45: Nicholas J. Rowland, Associate Professor of Sociology, Penn State Altoona
34: Erica Smithwick, Associate Professor of Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Faculty (University Park)

Voted for two: The two receiving the most votes are the members; the one receiving the lowest number of votes is the alternate.

98: Richard Robinett, Professor Physics, Eberly College of Science
89: Kim C. Steiner, Professor of Forest Biology, College of Agricultural Sciences
66: William Kelly, Associate Professor of Theatre and Integrative Arts, College of Arts and Architecture

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Faculty (Other than University Park)

Voted for two: The two receiving the most votes are the members; the one receiving the lowest number of votes is the alternate.

107: Dawn Blasko, Interim Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor of Psychology, Penn State Erie
102: Mohamad A. Ansari, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Penn State Berks
60: Deborah Gill, Associate Professor of Spanish, Penn State DuBois

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities – Deans/Chancellors

Voted for two: Person receiving the most votes is the member; the one receiving the second most votes is the alternate.

118: Lori Bechtel-Wherry, Chancellor and Dean, Penn State Altoona, Professor of Biobehavioral Health and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
99: Paula Milone-Nuzzo, Dean, College of Nursing
86: Barbara Korner, Dean, College of Arts and Architecture

University Promotion and Tenure Review Committee

Voted for four: The four people with the most votes respectively are the winners.

107: Matthew T. Wilson, Professor of English and Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
99: Gul Kremer, Professor of Engineering Design and Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering
89: Jeffrey Laman, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering
87: Michael Fidanza, Professor of Plant and Soil Sciences, Penn State Berks
83: Richard A. Duschl, Waterbury Chaired Professor of Secondary Education, College of Education

Standing Joint Committee on Tenure

Voted for two: Person receiving the most votes is the member; the one receiving the second most votes is the alternate.

106: Michael Bérubé, Edwin Erle Sparks Professor of Literature and Director of the Institute for the Arts and Humanities, College of the Liberal Arts
87: Mark A. Brennan, Jr, Professor and UNESCO Chair in Community, Leadership, and Youth Development, College of Agricultural Sciences
83: John W. Bagby, Professor of Information Sciences and Technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology